Navigation - Utility Portals

Breadcrumb, don't delete

Landing-nav, don't delete

2024 Spring sports round-up

2024 Spring sports round-up

Check it out! Here’s a listing of district schools that participated in spring state tournaments and how they fared.

Note: Maple Grove Senior High School is noted as MGSH, Osseo Senior High School as OSH and Park Center Senior High School as PCSH. 

Adapted Softball

  • The Osseo Orioles adapted softball CI team, representing all three high schools, placed fourth in the 2024 State Adapted Softball CI Tournament.
  • The Osseo Orioles adapted softball PI team, representing all three high schools, were the Consolation Champions in the 2024 State Adapted Softball, PI Tournament.

Boys Golf

  • The MGSH boys' golf team took third place at the 2024 AAA state tournament June 11-12! The Crimson finished with a score of 599, just two strokes behind second place Waconia and three behind first place Benilde-St. Margaret's. MGSH junior Davis Tripp and senior Ryan Stendahl topped the Crimson's line-up with 10th and 11th place finishes, respectively. Sophomore Zachary Johnson placed 26th with a 152. 
  • Ryan Stendahl was named Mr. Golf Minnesota.

Girls Golf

  • The MGSH girls' golf team are back-to-back state champions after winning the 2024 AAA state tournament June 11-12! The Crimson came in with a total score of 611, besting second place Wayzata (626) and third place Minnetonka (650) for the title. Top scorers included senior Amelia Morton with a 143 (second place), senior McKenna Hogan with a 149 (seventh place) and freshman Emerson Soderberg with a 161 (25th place). 
  • Park Center Senior High School's Aly Blomberg competed as an individual, coming in tied for 25th place with a score of 161. 

Boys Track & Field

  • OSH senior Linton McPherson placed second in the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
  • OSH junior Quinlan Rundquist, senior Earl Peter, sophomore Ben Sanvik and senior Cade Sanvik placed third in Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
  • OSH senior Cade Sanvik placed fourth in the Boys 800 Meter Run
  • MGSH sophomore Keynan Allee, junior Jack Weigel, junior Oliver Retrum and senior Logan Harens placed eighth in the Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  • OSH senior Chiwetaramonu Attama placed ninth in the Boys High Jump. 
  • MGSH junior Max Miley placed ninth in the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
  • MGSH freshman Lucas Capistrant, junior Benjamin Femrite, junior Oliver Retrum and junior Gannon Farrens placed 19th in the Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
  • OSH team placed 15th overall
  • MGSH team placed 24th overall 

Girls Track & Field

  • MGSH  freshman Summer Ode, freshman Rebecca Lang, sophomore April Watson and freshman Mackenzie Laux placed fourth in the Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
  • PCSH senior Breanna Benjamin placed sixth in the Girls Triple Jump
  • OSH sophomore Nina Thomas placed eighth in the Girls Shot Put
  • MGSH eighth grader Eva Williams placed eighth in the Girls 400 Meter Dash
  • OSH junior Hope Wells placed ninth in the Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class
  • MGSH senior Allison Stacy, freshman Rebecca Lang, eighth grader Eva Williams and freshman Mackenzie Laux placed ninth in Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
  • MGSH team placed 27th overall